.NET Tutorials, Forums, Interview Questions And Answers
Welcome :Guest
 
Sign In
Register
 
Win Surprise Gifts!!!
Congratulations!!!


Top 5 Contributors of the Month
david stephan

Home >> Interview Question >> Networking >> Post New Question Subscribe to Interview Questions

10BASE-FL ?

Posted By :Shashi Ray     Posted Date :March 30, 2010    Points :10   Category :Networking 
1. Ethernet standard that operates over fiber optic cable and covers a distance up to 2 k.m.

2. Multimode fiber and Straight Tip (ST) connector are used to build 10Base-FL segment.

10Base FL components:
.Network Medium
.Medium Attachment Unit (MAU)

You can also find related Interview Question to 10BASE-FL ?  below: 

10Base-2

  
1. 10Base-2 (thin coaxial cable) is also referred to as thinnet.

2. In 10Base-2, "2" refers to approximate maximum segment length of the cable which is 185 meters.

3. 10Base2 uses RG-58 coaxial cable with BNC connectors. (More...)

10Base-T

  
1. Allows stations to be attached via twisted pair cable.

2. 10 refers to the transmission speed of 10 Mbps.

3. "T" refers to twisted pair cable.

4. In a 10BaseT network, each computer (node) is connected to a hub. (More...)

10BASE-T - I

  
1. Ethernet standard known as twisted pair Ethernet.

2. Uses a star bus topology.

3. Stations are connected to a hub using pairs of twisted cables
Features:

(A)Failure of one system does not affect entire network

(B)Easy troubleshooting

(C)Addition and removal of device does not affect network (More...)

10BASE-T Topology?

  
1. It uses a physical star topology in which each node connects to a central hub .

2. The hub is a multiport repeater. It receives the signal from one port, regenerates it and passes the signal to all the other ports . (More...)

Meaning of 10BASE-T?

  
10 refer to 10 Mbps transmission speed, Base is for baseband signaling and T stands for twisted pair cable (More...)

10Base T Specifications and Limitations?

  
1. Specifications include:.

(A) Fault Tolerant
(B) Easy Troubleshooting
(C) Easy Moves and Changes

2. Limitations include:

(A) Distance
(B) Sensitive to noise
(C) Number of computers connected (More...)

Quick Links For Interview Questions Categories:
ASP.Net Windows Application   .NET Framework   C#   VB.Net   ADO.Net  
Sql Server   SharePoint   Silverlight   OOPs   JQuery   JavaScript/VBScript
Biztalk Patten/Practices .IIS WCF WPF WWF
Networking Aptitude Others   All      

Find questions, FAQ's and their answers related to .NET, C#, Vb.Net, Sql Server and many more.

 
Now you can find lots of .NET, C#, Vb.Net, SQL Server,Windows, ASP.Net related Questions and their Answers here at www.dotnetspark.com. Our aim is to help you pass your certification Exams (MCP, MCSD, MCAD etc.,) with flying scores and get good name in your company.

So, Start looking our Interview Question section daily and improve your .NET Skills. You can also help others by posting Interview Questions and their Answers in this section.


Hall of Fame    Twitter   Terms of Service    Privacy Policy    Contact Us    Archives   Tell A Friend