.NET Tutorials, Forums, Interview Questions And Answers
Welcome :Guest
Sign In
Win Surprise Gifts!!!

Top 5 Contributors of the Month
Gaurav Pal
Post New Web Links

How to calculate working hours betwwen two dates?

Posted By:      Posted Date: October 18, 2010    Points: 0   Category :Sql Server

Working days - Mon-Fri and Working hours - 9 Am to 5 Pm

Date1                                       Date2                                                Working Hours

Thur, 14-Oct-10 11.30 Am          Thur, 14-Oct-10 5.00 Am                     5.30

Fri,  15-Oct-10 11.30 Am            Mon, 18-Oct-10 5.00 Am                      13.30

Mon,  18-Oct-10 11.30 Am          Mon, 18-Oct-10 6.00 Am                      5.30


Thanks & Regards, PSWA

View Complete Post

More Related Resource Links

MOSS 2007 Calculate Due Date including working hours and working days

Hi, I've searched many forums for an answer to my problem but with very limited success. Basically, I've created a Sharepoint list where I would like to track a resolution of incidents versus SLA timings. I have a column with a receiving date, which is a date when the request was submitted and another column with priority code where I have 3 possible values: low (5 working days to close the request), medium (3 days) and high (1 day). What I would like to do is to automatically calculate due date for solving the incident based on the receiving date and the priority code. The thing is that now it is getting more complicated since I need to exclude saturdays and sundays from calculation, as well as national holidays. Then I would like to take into account working hours (from 8am to 4pm), for example if an incident with medium priority was submitted on Friday 5pm, then it would have its due date set to Wednesday 4pm (the request was sent after working hours so we have 3 full working days to complete it) Not sure if it is feasible to achieve using formulas, maybe some other way?

How to calculate total work hours between dates?

I am in the process of creating a calendar.  This calendar is to track leave hours for employees.  For example if a person takes leave for 2.5 days then the formula would calculate 8hrs per day and 4 hours for half a day = 20hrs.  I have part of the formula I believe "=TEXT([End Time]-[Start Time],"h")".  The problem is that it does not count multiple days and just not working right. Any advice would help.

Logic to calculate business hours


Hi All,

I have tried searching all over the web for this logic. Got many but half of them did not match what i was looking for and half were malfunctioning.

I want to calculate business working hours between 2 datetime, where in I should be able to set the working hours as well as weekends and holidays should not be calculated.


Please help me guys... It will be a great help... 

calculate business day between two dates

Hi Guys   I need the count of business days between two  dates Date1, Date2 i need the count only business day (exclude sartuday&sunday) If date1 is null or nothing i need to pass 0 If date2 is null or nothing i need to pass 0   help on this

I need an expert sql server, number of working day during two dates.

Hi, I've this table below, And I need to calculate between two dates, the number of working day. This table is like that I can't change it. So mondayamid for monday morning mondaypmid for monday afternoon and so on... Thus fields contain the id of the type of day, 1 for working day, 2 for holiday, 3 for sick. And there is the number of the week on a year. Please I've no idea how to calculate the number of workday or half day between two dates. THANKS SO MUCH SELECT       [OwnerId]       ,[mondayamid]       ,[mondaypmid]       ,[tuesdayamid]       ,[tuesdaypmid]       ,[wednesdayamid]       ,[wednesdaypmid]       ,[thursdayamid]       ,[thursdaypmid]       ,[fridayamid]       ,[fridaypmid]       ,[saturdayamid]       ,[saturdaypmid]       ,[sundayamid]       ,[sundaypmid]       ,[weekid]       ,[Notesid]   FROM attendanceentry where owneridname like '%Julimian%' So every half of day, I've the id of the type of the day that people took. 1 - working 2

How do i calculate no of days between two given dates

Dear All, My requirement is used to find no of days between two given dates and time(from date and to date). using c#. Thanx in advance Dinesh        

How can I calculate the Number of Weekends between two dates

I need to be able to figure out the number of Saturdays and the number of Sundays between two dates.  I know that I can do this by looping through the series of dates between the start date and end date.  Years ago I saw a piece of code that an ex-co worker wrote that accomplished this task using a formula.  The formula was extemely effecient.  Unfortunately I no longer have access to this code.  Does anyone have an algorithm that will perform this calculation that I can make use of?  Thanks

How do i calculate no of days between two dates n two times Using C#

Dear All, i got the task to find no of days between two dates n Two given times Using C# I have four fields( columns) Such as follows, Arrival Date, Arrival Time, Leaving Date and Leavingtime. Example: Leaving Date-24/08/2010,Leaving Time- 08:00 , Arrival Date- 12/09/2010 ,Arrival Time-16:00, From the above Example i need to find No of days. Note : Days should calculate from Leaving time to arrival time (with reference to above example it means if he starting at 8:00 o clock(24/08/2010)  in the morning the next day eight o clock will be one day(8:00/ 25/08/2010)) Thanx in advance    

How can I calculate the Number of days between two dates Monday to Friday


    I am using following code for Robert's Posted Code (Url:http://forums.asp.net/t/1142378.aspx) But this is for only calculate weekends saturday and sunday can any one tell me how 
I get Number of days between given two dates Monday to Friday.

private const int MONDAY = 1; private const int TUESDAY = 2; private const int WEDNESDAY = 3; private const int THURSDAY = 4; private const int FRIDAY = 5; private const int SATURDAY = 6; private const int SUNDAY = 7; /// <summary> /// Observe that the method calculates by including the start day, but excludes the end day /// </summary> /// <param name="startDate"></param> /// <param name="endDate"></param> /// <returns></returns> private void GetWeekendDaysBetween(DateTime startDate, DateTime endDate,out int saturdays,out int sundays) { saturdays = -1; sundays = -1; if (endDate < startDate) return; TimeSpan timeBetween = endDate.Subtract(startDate); int weekendsBetween = timeBetween.Days / 7; sundays =

Get Difference between two dates as Hours, Minutes



 I am using the below query to get difference beiween two dates in hours and minutes.Minutes part look ok but the hours is incorrect.

 select datediff(minute,LastDate,getdate()) as "Minutes", datediff(hour,LastDate,getdate()) as "Hours"from emp.

 Note: Using SQL Server 2005


How to calculate the hours?



How would you calculate the hours?

05:00 15:00 = 10 hours
07:00 12:00 = 5 hours

12:15 to 14:30 = 2 hours 15 minutes.


How to calculate difference between two dates in years


hi all, 

i need to know if, given a birth date, a person has more than x years. Thats mean, the client must entry a date in a textbox and i need to know if the persona has more than 18 years. 

Thx in advance

Calculating yrs, months, days, hours, mins, seconds between two dates. SQL


I'm trying to calculate the yrs, months, days, hours, mins, seconds between two dates with sql server or c# (ive just used sql more). 

I have some code below that I started, but I get some negative values for months, values over 31 for months, and there very well could be more issues. Honestly my math is not the greatest and Im just not sure how to fix it. I want the user to be able to enter their birthday and for it to calculate the yrs, months, days, hours, mins, and seconds they have been alive.

Any help would be great 


((DATEDIFF(MONTH,'10/16/1995',GETDATE()))-(DATEDIFF(YEAR,'10/16/1995',GETDATE())*12)) AS 'Months',
(DATEDIFF(DAY,'10/16/1995',GETDATE()))-(DATEDIFF(MONTH,'10/16/1995',GETDATE())*30) AS 'Days', 
(DATEDIFF(HOUR,'10/16/1995',GETDATE()))-(DATEDIFF(DAY,'10/16/1995',GETDATE())*24) AS 'Hours',
(DATEDIFF(MINUTE,'10/16/1995',GETDATE()))-(DATEDIFF(HOUR,'10/16/1995',GETDATE())*60) AS 'Minutes',
(DATEDIFF(SECOND,'10/16/1995',GETDATE()))-(DATEDIFF(MINUTE,'10/16/1995',GETDATE())*60) AS 'Seconds'

How to create a calculation in a list - Calculate the number of days between two dates


I have a calculated column in a list called Days Open. This column contains the number of days between today (Sysdate) and another column called the Effective Date. Therefore, if Sysdate is 11/16/2010 and the Effective Date is 10/14/2010, how do I calculate the number of days between the two dates?

I tried using this formula: =TEXT(Sysdate-[Effective Date],"h") and then I tried =INT(Sysdate-Effective Date) & TEXT(Sysdate-Effective Date, ":hh:mm")

Neither formula worked. I hope it is something real simple that I am missing here. Any help you can provide will be highly appreciated!

INFOPATH: how can I calculate hours between 2 date fields in a list form


I am trying to calculate the number of hours between 2 date/time fields in a list form.

If I do this on a list view level with a calculated column, the column is not available for column summaries. Therefor I intend to use a regular number column and calculate the hours in an InfoPath form. Obviously the formula for calculated fields in list columns will not work in InfoPath.

Addition: I tried DateField1-DateField2, but the result is NaN...




Working with SharePoint document libraries

Document libraries are collections of files that you can share with team members on a Web based on Microsoft Windows SharePoint Services. For example, you can create a library of common documents for a project, and team members can use their Web browsers to find the files, read them, and make comments. Users with Microsoft Office 2003 can check out and edit the files as if they resided on a local or network drive.

By default, your team Web site comes with a built-in document library named Shared Documents, which is listed on the Quick Launch bar as well as on the Documents and Lists page.

Working with DropDownList and ListBox Controls in ASP.NET

"In my application i am using dropdownlist to display all categories from a table. When the user clicks this control I display all records in that category. Category table also contains column called color.

I wanted display some categories in dropdown list different color and others in different color using ASP.NET."-Anonymous
ASP.NetWindows Application  .NET Framework  C#  VB.Net  ADO.Net  
Sql Server  SharePoint  Silverlight  Others  All   

Hall of Fame    Twitter   Terms of Service    Privacy Policy    Contact Us    Archives   Tell A Friend